Bay Leaf Essential Oil
Stimulating and warming. Also known as West Indian Bay, this essential oil has been used in hair tonic preparations for over 100 years to treat dandruff, greasy scalp and hair loss due to its stimulating action on the circulatory system. This makes Bay Leaf essential oil useful in massage for every day aches and pains, plus it is also an effective antiseptic.
Bay leaf essential oil has a warm, sweet and spicy odour with similar notes to clove bud. When vaporised, its antiseptic and antibacterial action is helpful with a wide range of respiratory conditions.
- Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
- Not tested on animals – learn more
- Botanical Name:
- Pimenta racemosa
- Country of Origin:
- West Indies
- Extracted From:
- Extraction Method:
- Steam distillation
- Principal Constituents:
- Eugenol, Myrcene, Methyl eugenol
Independent Reviews From Trustpilot ★★★★★
25 September 2016
Bought the pure coconut carrier oil to use as part of my skincare routine, and it's better than any high end expensive cream I've tried. Highly recommended....thank you!
25 August 2016
My order arrived very quickly and was well packaged. Quality of goods was of a high standard. I would definitely recommend this company.
- Carol Robinson
24 September 2016
Excellent oils and service, many thanks and see you again x
13 September 2016
I ordered the 48 compartment aromatherapy oil storage box, plus assorted empty bottles. It was very easy to see the merchandise, choose my products and pay. The order arrived within 2 days, expertly packaged. The box looks expensive and elegant and holds my oils perfectly. I would not hesitate to recommend this company.
- Maggie Brown
29 September 2016
Excellent quality and price. Fast delivery and easy to use website. I recieve the monthly newsletter which is packed with articles and discount offers, Will use regularly.
- Sue r
Faultless inevery way!
1 September 2016
I put my order in on a Sunday and received it on Wednesday. Excellent service.
- Margaret Robinson