FREE PARCEL TRACKING & SIGNED FOR SERVICE ON ORDERS OVER £45.00

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Cold Pressed. Jojoba Oil is amazingly versatile, and provides a wide range of anti-aging, moisturising and softening benefits to both skin and hair. Native Americans used this oil as a healing salve to soothe all manner of skin problems and to condition their hair.

This natural oil has a unique chemical structure in the plant world, and produces large quantities of liquid wax esters similar to sebum which is the skins own natural lubricant, making it one of the very finest natural emollients for skin and hair.

Due to this fact, Jojoba oil is highly compatible with all skin types since it mixes with the sebum on skin to create a thin layer of natural, long lasting protection against harsh environmental elements while still allowing skin to breathe.

Quinessence Jojoba Carrier Oil is cold pressed and unrefined, which means it is rich in the essential fatty acids that provide the moisturising and softening benefits to both skin and hair. However, this does mean that this product has a faint but noticeable fatty/oily aroma, but when your essential oils are added this is masked.

A type of jojoba oil is available that has very little aroma, but to make it like this it has been refined which removes nearly all of the essential fatty acids - and all the therapeutic and beautifying properties too! Unrefined carrier oils are always the best for your skin.

  • Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
  • Not tested on animals – learn more

More Information

Typical essential fatty acid profile:-

C16:0   Palmitic acid         0 - 2%
C16:1   Palmitoleic acid        0.5%
C18.0   Stearic acid       10 - 13%
C18:1   Oleic acid            5 - 15%
C18:2   Linoleic acid              5% max
C18:3   Linolenic acid            1% max
C20:0   Arachidic                0.5% max
C20:1   Eicosenoic acid  66 - 71%
C22:0   Behenic acid         0 - 1%
C22:1   Docosenoic acid 14 - 20%
C24:0   Lignoceric                  5% max

Botanical Name:
Simmondsia chinensis
Country of Origin:
United States
Extracted From:
Seeds
Extraction Method:
Cold pressed

Independent Reviews From Trustpilot ★★★★★

Good products

★★★★★

30 November 2016

My order was delivered promptly and the oils arrived thoughtfully packed.

- Marisol Sepulveda

Speedy delivery and the Indian Sandalwood is worth the price - the smell is strong and beautiful and it's a genuine pure oil :)

★★★★★

17 January 2017

Genuine product and fast delivery

- Rebecca May

Excellent

★★★★★

27 November 2016

Came quickly through the post and already using this product.

- Moahmmed Hansrot

Brilliant, peppermint, eucalyptus and lemon eucalyptus oils

★★★★★

17 August 2016

I am very impressed excellent prompt delivery and oils are brilliant I am looking forward to using them

- Lorraine byrne

Delivery and product

★★★★★

11 January 2017

Fast service. Have only used the product once at the moment (shampoo and conditioner), but it seems to be very good indeed. Plenty of ingredient information, which is just what I wanted. Would certainly recommend.

- Barbara Owen

First Class website, very fast delivery, excellent products.

★★★★★

8 August 2016

I have used essential oils and other related products for very many years. I am delighted to find Quinessence Aromatherapy. Their products are excellent and I will certainly be placing future orders regularly.

- Customer

See more reviews on Trustpilot »