FREE PARCEL TRACKING & SIGNED FOR SERVICE ON ORDERS OVER £65.00

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Cold Pressed. This oil is ideally suited for sensitive, dry, or mature skin that requires regular but not heavy moisturising. Apricot Oil is emollient, light and readily absorbed, working its magic on all skin types without leaving the skin feeling oily afterwards. Just a small amount of oil massaged gently on the face leaves skin feeling pampered, soft and supple.

The light consistency of Apricot Oil and its ability to absorb quickly oil makes it perfect for using in facial treatments as well as full body massage treatments. Many people find it makes an ideal facial skin care treatment to apply at bedtime.

Apricot Oil contains vitamins A and E, plus significant amounts of oleic and linoleic fatty acids that work to keep skin youthful looking.

  • Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
  • Not tested on animals – learn more

Typical essential fatty acid profile:-

C16:0   Palmitic acid       3.6 - 6.6%
C16:1   Palmitoleic acid   0.5 - 1.0%
C18.0   Stearic acid         0.5 - 1.5%
C18:1   Oleic acid              58 - 74%
C18:2   Linoleic acid          25 - 30%
C18:3   alpha Linolenic acid     0.3%
C20:1  Eicosenoic                   .18%

Botanical Name:
Prunus armeniaca
Country of Origin:
Spain
Extracted From:
Seed kernels
Extraction Method:
Cold pressed