Cold Pressed. Sweet Almond is light and easy to use, which is probably why it has become the classic massage oil for use in aromatherapy. Rich in proteins and vitamin D, Sweet Almond carrier oil is both protective and nourishing to the skin when used regularly.
This is a highly versatile carrier oil that can be used for a wide range of skin care uses such as overnight face and body moisturising, hair softening, and even as a waterproof makeup cleanser. Read More
Cold Pressed. This oil is ideally suited for sensitive, dry, or mature skin that requires regular but not heavy moisturising. Apricot Oil is emollient, light and readily absorbed, working its magic on all skin types without leaving the skin feeling oily afterwards. Just a small amount of oil massaged gently on the face leaves skin feeling pampered, soft and supple.
The light consistency of Apricot Oil and its ability to absorb quickly oil makes it perfect for using in facial treatments as well as full body massage treatments. Many people find it makes an ideal facial skin care treatment to apply at bedtime. Read More
Cold Pressed. Argan oil is a deeply nourishing vegetable oil rich in vitamin E, flavonoids, polyphenols, carotenoids, ferulic acid and antioxidants, making it absolutely ideal for use in aromatherapy.
It's rich, complex and unique chemical composition deeply nourishes the skin helping to soften wrinkles and protect against the damaging effects of premature aging. No wonder it's known as 'liquid gold' and 'Moroccan gold' in the beauty industry! Read More
Infused. Arnica has been a significantly important plant throughout Europe since the 15th century, and it is still highly popular in herbal medicine today. Due to its amazing therapeutic properties, arnica oil has now become popular with aromatherapists as well.
Quinessence Arnica Oil is produced by macerating the flowers of Arnica montana in organic sunflower oil which is rich in vitamin E. This versatile infused oil can be used either on its own or blended with another carrier oil for massage, and of course suitable essential oils can be added to arnica to produce a really powerful treatment. Read More
Cold Pressed. Avocado unrefined is a rich, highly moisturizing oil that contains a wide range of fatty acids that feed the skin and help delay the signs of ageing. It is a deeply-penetrating oil that is ideally suited to skin that is dry, mature, or aging prematurely.
When used regularly in your beauty routine, unrefined avocado oil helps improve skins elasticity and moisture levels, bringing back that healthy youthful glow. Since it is a very rich, nourishing oil, it can be mixed with other suitable carrier oils for treating dry and mature skin, as well as damaged and brittle hair. Read More
Refined. For those who prefer their avocado oil a little lighter in texture, colour, and odour, we offer Avocado refined oil. Still a natural vegetable oil, it has simply been processed to remove the dark colouring and odour from the original unrefined, cold pressed oil.
Perfect for facial treatments
When the oil is going to be used on the face for regular intensive facial treatments, some people prefer to use refined avocado oil because it has no odour, whereas the unrefined oil has a noticeable aroma. Read More
Cold Pressed. Black seed oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food - it nourishes, softens and conditions skin. Despite its deep moisturising qualities, it does not leave skin feeling greasy.
This oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food; it nourishes, soothes and softens dry skin. Research suggests black seed oil may also have a wrinkle-softening effect, which makes it the perfect overnight facial treatment. Read More
Cold Pressed. Borage Oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) containing up to 25% - which is more than twice the amount found in evening primrose oil. Clinical trials have shown that GLA helps to encourage healthy, mobile joints, and in skin care it provides excellent moisturising and revitalizing properties.
Its regenerative qualities can be used to fight the loss of skin elasticity as well as tone and revitalize tired, dull, dry complexions. When used regularly, Borage Oil greatly improves the general condition of the skin helping to improve its texture and softness, which makes it an ideal overnight facial treatment. Read More
Infused. Calendula Oil is an infusion of marigold flowers soaked in sunflower or similar oil, and this natural remedy has been used for centuries due to its renowned calming and soothing properties on the skin. Its healing properties are legendary.
An intensive skin care treatment
Infused Calendula Oil works miracles on dry and chapped hands that have been subjected to abuse whilst washing-up or gardening, and when used as an intensive skin care treatment it can be effective for reducing thread veins or broken veins on the face. When applied directly to the skin it helps to ease red, irritated and sensitive skin. Read More
Fractionated. Coconut Oil is light and very quickly absorbed into the skin leaving it satin smooth, which is perfect for moisurising both the face, body and hair. Whether it is applied to skin or hair it penetrates deeply to nourish, moisturise, and soften. Coconut oil can be used to great effect as a natural shaving lotion and for removing makeup.
As a carrier, Coconut Oil has many desirable and outstanding qualities. It has a lovely smooth feel that helps your hands glide easily over the skin, and it has a shelf life that is measured in years rather than months. Read More
Cold Pressed. Evening Primrose Oil is a perfect skincare oil – it is moisturising, softening, and remarkably soothing to very dry or irritated skin conditions. This is due to its substantial levels of linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid, which are both essential fatty acids that help the body fight the ageing process.
These vitamin-like substances can not be manufactured by the body and are essential for healthy cell function. Most importantly, they are a vital component of the fluid lipid film that coats the skin's surface and controls elasticity, moisture and softness. Read More
Pressed. Popular and cost effective, Grapeseed Oil is an all-purpose carrier that can be used for aromatherapy massage and beauty treatments. It is very light in texture which means it is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin, leaving a smooth, satin finish without a greasy trace.
Grapeseed Oil is suitable for all skin types including those with nut allergies, and has good emollient properties that help calm and soothe sensitive or irritated skin. It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tone the skin, which can be helpful with oily and acne-prone skin. Read More
Cold Pressed. Due to its very high content of Vitamin E, Hazelnut Oil delivers excellent moisturising and skin-softening benefits together with rapid absorption, making it exceptional for facial treatments. It is a great emollient and protects against moisture loss and has a stimulating action on the capillary system.
When used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy massage, Hazelnut Oil provides excellent lubrication without feeling excessively oily. It is rich in polyphenols and flavinoids which contribute towards it having a dry feeling on the skin, together with the added benefit of providing astringent properties. Read More
Cold Pressed. Jojoba Oil is amazingly versatile, and provides a wide range of anti-aging, moisturising and softening benefits to both skin and hair. Native Americans used this oil as a healing salve to soothe all manner of skin problems and to condition their hair.
This natural oil has a unique chemical structure in the plant world, and produces large quantities of liquid wax esters similar to sebum which is the skins own natural lubricant, making it one of the very finest natural emollients for skin and hair. Read More
Cold Pressed. As skin ages over the years, our bodies produce smaller amounts of palmitoleic acid which is vital in the production of young looking, soft and supple skin. Fortunately, Macadamia Oil is rich in palmitoleic acid, which is quite rare in vegetable oils.
It contains an even greater quantity of oleic acid which is also rejuvenating and moisturising, therefore these fatty acids work together effectively to help delay skin and cell ageing as well as providing fantastic skin moisturising properties. Read More
Cold Pressed. Moringa oil is a very stable carrier that’s highly nutritious to the skin and similar in composition to olive oil, but is much lighter in inconsistency and therefore far more practical to use for beauty purposes. This quality alone makes it ideal for use in skin care, hair care and massage treatments. But there’s more . . .
This amazing carrier oil has a ‘dry’ feel that delivers outstanding moisturising and nourishing skin beautifying nutrients that are quickly and easily absorbed, leaving skin feeling silky soft and smooth. This explains why it is one of the most sought after oils to include in the formulations of high quality skin care products. Read More
Cold Pressed. An emollient oil with a light texture that is perfect for facial treatments, Peach Oil contains generous quantities of both oleic and linoleic fatty acids together with vitamins A and E. This means that that Peach Oil contains natural anti-ageing components that work together to encourage skin suppleness and elasticity.
Peach Oil’s light consistency and ability to absorb quickly into the skin means it is especially suited to facial beauty treatments, where it delivers moisture to dry and mature skin types. It is great as a simple overnight facial treatment, and leaves skin feeling beautifully soft and supple. Read More
Cold Pressed. Scientific research has proven Rosehip Oil is a powerful skin cell regenerator that also helps prevent premature skin ageing. It is without doubt one of the finest natural oil treatments for fading scars, sun damage and stretch marks when used neat directly on the affected area regularly, where it reduces the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosens up fibrous cords.
Rosehip Oil has exceptional emollient qualities and is effective at softening wrinkles, which is why it is often found in expensive anti-wrinkle serums and creams. The unique fatty acid profile of this oil provides all the necessary nutrients to regenerate skin cells, fade wrinkles, sun damage and scars, and encourage a beautiful soft complexion – all at the same time! Read More
Infused. The infusion of blossoms from the Hypericum bush is known as St John’s Wort and is excellent for soothing and calming all types of sensitive, red and irritated skin. It can be either used undiluted for intensive treatments on sprains, bruises, stretch marks or spider veins, or added at around 20% to a lighter carrier oil such as Sweet Almond for face or body massage.
The freshly picked flowers are yellow, but when infused in a suitable base oil it actually produces a beautiful red oil! This is due to presence of the hypericin and other flavinoids which are contained in the buds and flowers. Crushing a flower bud between the fingers releases a beautiful burgundy-red liquid. Read More
Cold Pressed. Sunflower Oil is light in texture and rich in Vitamin E and linoleic acid making it ideal for alleviating dry skin, particularly when used in facial massage treatments. The Vitamin E helps maintain the skins outer protective layer by limiting moisture loss and leaves skin soft and supple after use.
Since Sunflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the flower it makes this carrier oil perfect for those who may suffer with nut allergies. Used in body massage, it produces a nice smooth gliding action whilst delivering the essential oils into the body. It is also well suited for scalp and hair massage treatments for keeping hair soft, shiny and lustrous. Read More
Cold Pressed. Wheatgerm Oil is a rich and nourishing oil that contains just about the highest level of Vitamin E to be found in any natural oil. Since Vitamin E is a powerful anti-oxidant, this makes Wheatgerm the perfect oil for treatments to restructure damaged, dry and mature skin, and help prevent further cellular damage.
Due to the rich texture of Wheatgerm Oil it is not suitable as a base for massage, so add up to 20% of it to a lighter carrier oil for body massage treatments. Of course, it can be used directly on the face undiluted in treatments to nourish and soften dry, thirsty and lifeless skin. Wheatgerm oil also contains ferulic acid which is also an effective anti-oxidant that prevents premature skin ageing and reduces age spots. Read More
What our customers say
"I have just received my first order from you, and your high standards and beliefs truly reflect in the quality of your products. I have used several suppliers in the past and none can compare.
You can be sure that I will be using you as my regular supplier from now on"