Sandalwood Essential Oil Indian
Antiseptic, soothing and relaxing. Highly prized since ancient times, East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil has no equal, despite there now being more alternative sources than ever for the discerning aromatherapist. This divine essential oil has a rich, soft and creamy, sweet woody aroma with balsamic overtones that are unique to East Indian sandalwood. Now quite rare due to export restrictions it is still quite simply, the ultimate base note for blends, and totally unique in the world of aromatics.
Sandalwood Essential Oil is the perfect moisturising oil for all types of skin, and is especially nourishing to dry, flaky or mature skin, yet it can also rebalance over-oily skin due to its natural astringent action. The anti-aging properties of Sandalwood Oil are legendary, which is why it has been used in skin care for over a thousand years to reduce blemishes, scars and stretch marks. Its cooling properties help reduce itching and soothes inflamed, red and irritated skin, and its antiseptic properties help protect acne prone skin against infection.
The powerful sedating action of Sandalwood Essential Oil helps eases anxiety, stress and confusion while increasing focus and clarity, and it is one of the oldest known aromatics used since antiquity as an aid to meditation and for getting a good night’s sleep. The anti-spasmodic and expectorant properties of Sandalwood Oil help to ease dry, tickly and persistent coughs, and its antiseptic action is used for cystitis and other urinary tract infections.
- Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
- Not tested on animals – learn more
- Botanical Name:
- Santalum album
- Country of Origin:
- East India
- Extracted From:
- Extraction Method:
- Steam distillation
- Principal Constituents:
- cis-a-Santalol, cis-b-Santalol, b-Santalal, cis-Nuciferol, trans-a-Bergamotol, epi-b-Santalol, trans-b-Santalol, cis-Lanceol, b-Santalene, a-Santalal, epi-b-Santalene.