Sandalwood Essential Oil Australian
Antiseptic, soothing and relaxing. This particular Sandalwood Essential Oil is obtained from a species found growing in New Caledonia that is closely related to the sandalwood trees native to India. The essential oil distilled from the heartwood has a sweet, rich, warm, woody aroma with balsamic and slightly smoky undertones that makes it an ideal substitute to the much more costly Indian sandalwood. Not only is it more cost effective, but it also has the added benefit that it is from sustainable sources.
Used since ancient times as an aid to meditation, it will come as no surprise that Sandalwood Essential Oil has a powerful relaxant effect that also helps increase focus and clarity. This makes it ideal for soothing stress and anxiousness, and really helps you get a good night’s sleep. Sandalwood oil also has anti-spasmodic and expectorant properties that make it a great choice to bring relief to dry, tickly, persistent coughs.
Sandalwood Essential Oil is highly prized in skin care for its anti-aging qualities; it reduces scars and blemishes, moisturizes dry and flaky skin, soothes and cools rashes, itching and irritation, and balances an oily complexion due to its gentle astringent action. Since it is also a very effective antiseptic, sandalwood oil can be beneficial for acne treatments where it soothes, heals, and protects against infection. It has been used traditionally for urinary infections and digestive problems.
- Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
- Not tested on animals – learn more
- Botanical Name:
- Santalum austrocaledonicum
- Country of Origin:
- New Caledonia
- Extracted From:
- Extraction Method:
- Steam distillation
- Principal Constituents:
- cis-a-Santalol, Helifolenol C, z-Nuciferol, cis-b-Santalol
Independent Reviews From Trustpilot ★★★★★
31 August 2016
Fast. Excellent products.
21 September 2016
Quick delivery,good information on all essential oils and usage.
- Patricia wood
8 September 2016
Excellent essential oil from pelargonium capitatum which I have found difficult to obtain. Most suppliers offer oil distilled from pelargonium graveolens as "geranium oil".
- Customer DJN
Very speedy service
26 August 2016
Excellent service. Ordered on-line, delivered the next working day. Lovely good quality oils.
- D Watson
19 August 2016
Thank you, good service, well packed parcel. Arrived safely 16th August..
- Sheila Handy
Problem skin lotion is amazing
23 September 2016
I really yy love the lotion