FREE PARCEL TRACKING & SIGNED FOR SERVICE ON ORDERS OVER £45.00

Black Seed Carrier Oil

Black Seed Carrier Oil

Cold Pressed. Black seed oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food - it nourishes, softens and conditions skin. Despite its deep moisturising qualities, it does not leave skin feeling greasy.

This oil is particularly rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids which makes it perfect as a skin food; it nourishes, soothes and softens dry skin. Research suggests black seed oil may also have a wrinkle-softening effect, which makes it the perfect overnight facial treatment.

When it is used regularly it greatly improves the general condition of the skin, enhancing its texture and softness, plus it can improve skin problem such as eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and acne type conditions.

Black seed oil can be used as a traditional carrier in massage, where it delivers an energising boost and excels at easing everyday muscle and joint aches. The holy prophet Mohammad stated in his Hadith (teachings) "Hold on to the use of the black seed, for it has a remedy for every illness except death..."

  • Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
  • Not tested on animals – learn more

More Information

Most of the vegetable oils used in aromatherapy do not have much of a perceptible odour, but black seed is an exception. It has a slightly medicinal and spicy fragrance that is noticeable, but certainly not unpleasant, - and its wealth of benefits more than makes up for this.

Of course, as soon as any essential oils are added to black seed to use in massage treatments etc, its unique fragrance instantly disappears.

Typical essential fatty acid profile:-

C14:0   Myristic acid            1%
C16:0   Palmitic acid          11 %
C16:1   Palmitoleic acid     0.2%
C18:0   Strearic acid            4 %
C18:1   Oleic acid               25 %
C18:2   Linoleic acid            56 %
C18:3   Alpla Linolenic acid    1 %
C20:0   Arachidic acid          0.5%
C20:2   Dihomo Linoleic acid   3 %

Botanical Name:
Nigella sativa
Country of Origin:
Israel/Egypt
Extracted From:
Seeds
Extraction Method:
Cold pressed

Independent Reviews From Trustpilot ★★★★★

Quick service,quality products.

★★★★★

22 May 2018

Quick service,quality products.

- Sebastian Jaworski

Wouldn't use any other company...

★★★★★

21 May 2018

I have bought quintessence products and oils for the past 20 years and wouldn't use anything else. Thank you. 💕

- Carole Carlton (Pagan's Quest)

Speedy service lovely oil thanks

★★★★★

21 May 2018

Speedy service, lovely oil thanks.

- Laura Stanley

You are reliable in terms of quality…

★★★★★

20 May 2018

You are reliable in terms of quality and quick, appropriately packaged delivery of carrier and essential oils, as is my need here. I am happy to have found Quinessence as I've been mixing skin care oils for a while and being able to source exactly what I need in one place with competative prices is exactly what I need, in terms of making my life easier. Many thanks, from me as well as my skin!

- Wendy

Oils came quickly and are of good…

★★★★★

20 May 2018

Oils came quickly and are of good quality.

- Mrs C, Norfolk

I was delighted with the oils and the…

★★★★★

19 May 2018

I was delighted with the oils and the service I received.

- Mr. David Neil Lamont

See more reviews on Trustpilot »