Myrtle Essential Oil
Antiseptic, cleansing and balancing. Used in skin care blends, Myrtle Essential Oil is a powerful tonic for devitalized skin, and highly regarded for its astringent properties that improve oily, irritated and teenage skin. Since it is an effective non-irritating antiseptic agent, this oil can be used instead of others due to its more herbaceous aroma.
Along with eucalyptus and tea tree, Myrtle Essential Oil belongs to the Myrtaceae family, so it is not too surprising that this oil also possesses similar therapeutic properties. Due to its gentle action, aromatherapists often prefer to use myrtle rather than other antiseptic oils when treating children or the elderly.
Myrtle Essential Oil has a fresh, herbaceous-spicy aroma that is a little reminiscent of eucalyptus, but warmer and sweeter. In common with certain other essential oils, myrtle is a potent adaptogen, which means it is a natural substance that helps the body regulate either under, or over-stimulated bodily functions.
- Buy with confidence – 30 Day Money-back Guarantee
- Not tested on animals – learn more
- Botanical Name:
- Myrtus communis
- Country of Origin:
- Extracted From:
- Leaves and twigs
- Extraction Method:
- Steam distillation
- Principal Constituents:
- a-Pinene, 1,8 Cineole, Linalool, Limonene, Geranyl acetate, Myrtenyl acetate