by Geoff Lyth

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil is obtained from the hardened oleo-gum resin collected from Boswellia carterii or related species found in the Boswellia family. The genus Boswellia comprises of approximately 23 species, but . . .

Jasmine Sambac Absolute

The aroma of Jasmine Sambac absolute is as mysterious as it is alluring! Learn about its history, therapeutic properties, and benefits in aromatherapy . . .

Five Essential Oils For Reducing Anxiety

Anxiety is fast becoming a common health condition in the modern world – discover which essential oils can help reduce the symptoms the natural way . . .

Pine Needle Essential Oil

Pine essential oil is obtained from the needles and cones of several species of coniferous trees belonging to the genus Pinus. Discover its history and many uses in aromatherapy . . .

Western Medicine Now Using Methods From The East

After decades of debate, Western medicine has finally begun to acknowledge the benefits ofincorporating the traditional – and highly successful methods used in the East.

How To Store Essential Oils

Storing your essential oils properly protects their healing properties and actually extends their life too. It’s easy, and saves you money in the long run . . .

Five Different Uses For Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is growing increasingly popular, and with good reason. Here are four different ways to use it to improve your beauty, health, and wellbeing . . .

Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus globulus essential oil is extremely versatile with powerful antibacterial, antifungal and anti-infectious properties. Discover more about its history and many uses in aromatherapy . . .

5 Effective Antibacterial Essential Oils

Essential oils have a long history use as antibacterial medicines, and increasingly researchers are finding evidence that validates their use in traditional healing paradigms . . .

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Sweet orange essential oil is obtained from the rind of the fruit, and it is a the most commercially important of the citrus oils. Learn how you can use it in aromatherapy . . .

Top